Standings

Twilight League: 2019/20 Standings

Updated Dec 12.

Player
Best10
Points
1st Qtr
Points
2nd Qtr
Points
Games
Played
Clark.L2816128
Fletcher.R2818108
Chaloner.L272346
Smith.T2714138
Scriven.M191725
Smith.G191188
Mooney.S181266
Toll.B13765
Magnusson.R11567
Beedle.B9542
Oakley.R9902
Clarke.S9363
Callaghan.P7073
Singh.A6061
Tesoriero.S6061
Cavanagh.K6062
Gill.W6512
Englezos.L5502
McGregor.D5052
Eddy.D5143
Brodie.H4041
Dedman.R4401
Ragg.T4041
Pelzer.M4043
Ragg.P2021
Caple.R1101
Condon.J0001
Tesoriero.J0001

Bonus Play Success Rates

This is one for readers with insatiable analytic appetites. It is the question of who is the most successful at calling the bonus shots, i.e. assessing the situation after half the bowls have been delivered. Now there needs to be some normalization applied in calculating this. A very strong player might win all ends played and will therefore necessarily make 100% of the bonuses called. Conversely a very weak player who loses all ends played cannot have better than a 0% success rate. Similarly a player that makes 50% of ends played and calls bonuses entirely randomly is likely to make around 50% of the bonuses called. The bonus calling success measure is the difference between the bonuses made percentage and the ends won percentage. We call this the success delta and participants who have played three or more matches are ranked according to this in the table below. Note that each player in a pair is assigned that pair's bonus shots regardless of which individual may have been more responsible for choosing the bonus ends.

Updated Dec 5.

Player
Success
Delta %
Bonuses
Made %
Ends
Won %
Games
Played
Fletcher.R28%76%49%7
Chaloner.L27%87%60%5
Scriven.M25%75%50%4
Smith.T20%62%41%7
Clark.L19%76%57%7
Smith.G17%71%54%7
Mooney.S15%67%52%5
Toll.B3%50%48%4
Eddy.D-3%33%37%3
Magnusson.R-8%39%47%6